Playoff Format 2018 (2006 and Older)

For all teams that play 11 v 11 in the SCDSL (2006 and older)

Below is the playoff format for this season.

Each group will start in the Round of 8 on 11/10 or 11/11

Semi-finals on 11/17 

Finals on 11/18.

All playoff games will be a Silverlakes and possibly Rancho Mission Viejo Riding Park (11/10 and 11/11 only).

All WILD CARDS will be determined by Pts/GP (Points per Game Played. Second column on the standings page).


By accommodating all of the test dates, extending the season in to the first weekend of November and making a "true" playoff system we now begin at the Round of 8. For ties in Pts/GP the following tie-breakers will apply.

  • Head-to-head (when applicable). If 3 teams are tied in the same geographical division, then head-to-head is not considered and teams move to next tie-breaker.
  • Best Goal Differential
  • Highest Goals For
  • Fewest Goals Against
  • Coin Toss (2 SCDSL officials will conduct any coin toss and will notify the teams of the results).

*Discovery Division teams do not participate in the playoffs*

Trophies and medals will be awarded for Champions and Finalists in each playoff division.

Playoffs are not optional. If your team qualifies, then the team is expected to play.

 

 

Playoffs Format Teams
G2006 Flight 1 3 = 1st Place Teams , 3 = 2nd Place Teams and 2 Wild Cards 8
G2006 Flight 2 5 1st Place Teams and 3 Wild Cards (8 total Teams) 8
G2006 Flight 3 3 = 1st Place Teams , 3 = 2nd Place Teams and 2 Wild Cards 8
B2006 Flight 1 4 1st Place Teams and 4 2nd Place Teams 8
B2006 Flight 2 6 = 1st Place Teams and 2 = Wild Cards 8
B2006 Flight 3 3 = 1st Place Teams , 3 = 2nd Place Teams and 2 Wild Cards 8
G 2005 Flight 1 5 1st Place Teams and 3 Wild Cards (8 total Teams) 8
G2005 Flight 2 3 1st Place Teams and 5 Wild Cards 8
G2005 Flight 3 3 1st Place Teams and 5 Wild Cards 8
B2005 Flight 1 4 1st Place Teams and 4 2nd Place Teams 8
B2005 Flight 2 5 1st Place Teams and 3 Wild Cards (8 total Teams) 8
B2005 Flight 3 Top 4 from East and Top 4 from Southwest (1st round east vs southwest high seed vs low seed) 8
G2004 Flight 1 Top 2 Champions, Top 2, Europa South, East and West (8 Teams) 8
G2004 Flight 2 6 1st Place Finishers. Top 2 PPG.  8
G2004 Flight 3 Top 4 Teams (1 Flight of 10) 4
B2004 Flight 1 Top 4 from Champions, Top 2 from Uropa I and Europa II 8
B2004 Flight 2 1st Place Finisher from 8 Brackets 8
B2004 Flight 3 Top 2 from North and Top 2 from South 4
G2003 Flight 1 Top 2 Champions, Top 2, Europa South, East and West (8 Teams) 8
G2003 Flight 2 Top 2 teams from 4 Brackets 8
G2003 Flight 3 Top 4 from 1 Bracket 4
B2003 Flight 1 Top 4 from Champions, Top 2 from Europa I and Europa II 8
B2003 Flight 2 5 1st Place Teams and 3 Wild Cards (8 total Teams) 8
B2003 Flight 3 Top 4 from East and Top 4 from Southwest 8
G2002 Flight 1 Top 4 from Champions, Top 2 from Europa I and Europa II 8
G2002 Flight 2 Top 2 from 4 Brackets 8
B2002 Flight 1 Top 3 Champions, Top 1 Europa Central, South I and South II.  Top 2 PPG from Europa 8
B2002 Flight 2 5 1st Place Teams and 3 Wild Cards (8 total Teams) 8
G2001 Flight 1 Top 4 from Champions, Top 2 from Uropa I and Europa II 8
G2001 Flight 1 Top 2 from 3 Brackets and 2 Wild Cards 8
B2001 Flight 1 Top 2 from 4 Brackets 8
B2001 Flight 1 Top 2 from North and Top 2 from South 4
G2000 Flight 1 Top 4 from North and South 8
B2000 Flight 1 Top 3 From Champions and Top 1 From 3 Europa Brackets, 2 Wild Cards from Europa 8
B2000 Flight 2 Top 4 from 1 Bracket